THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). At HeadStart we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and organisation.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Personal Information may include, but is not limited to:

•             Email address

•             First and last names

•             Phone numbers

•             Address

•             Usage Data

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

•             To gather contact information;

•             To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;

•             For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;

•             To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

•             For audit and record keeping purposes;

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

•             Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

•             Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

The security of your personal data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.  While we strive to use commercially accepted means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee it’s absolute security.  The passwords you have chosen to access our applications, will not be shared with anyone, please keep this password safe.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

•             Physical security;

•             Computer and network security;

•             Access to personal information;

•             Secure communications;

•             Security in contracting out activities or functions;

•             Retention and disposal of information;

•             Acceptable usage of personal information;

•             Governance and regulatory issues;

•             Monitoring access and usage of private information;

•             Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to

YOUR RIGHTS – ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed in the footer of this document.

PO BOX 2536 BROOKLYN SQUARE 0075 * 324 ERIDANUS STREET WATERKLOOF RIDGE PRETORIA 0181

www.headstart.co.za * 011 396 1817